HOW TO OBTAIN YOUR INDIVIDUAL L VISA STAMP ABROAD

In order to travel internationally, exit and enter the U.S. as an L-1A, L-1B or L-2 visa holder, you must possess a valid passport and a valid visa stamp inside your passport. Visa stamps are issued by US Consulate's abroad. Many visa holders choose to re validate their visa stamp by visiting the US Consulate in Canada or Mexico or other low traffic consulates. Many visa holders find this more convenient than returning to their home country. Individuals choosing to visa stamp in a location that is not their home country are called Third Country Nationals. You should know that Consular officers have the authority to deny any Third Country Nationals visa application and recommend that the applicant return to his/her country of citizenship if they are unable to properly assess the circumstances of and/or evaluate foreign documents. For this reason, if you choose to visa stamp in any location as a Third Country National, it is important to appear for your interview with all of the required documentation.

If you are presently inside the U.S. in valid L status, you may not need to leave the U.S. for visa stamping. Contact us for advice before you travel. We can also assist in putting together your application for visa stamping.

The following instructions apply to individual L-1A, Executive / Managers, Individual L-1B Specialized Knowledge Employees or Individual L-2 Spouses and Dependent Children. For visa L-1A / L-1B visa stamping instructions under a Blanket Petition, please click on the Blanket link to the right.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR INDIVIDUAL L-1A OR L-1B INTER COMPANY TRANSFER VISA STAMPING (NOT BLANKET L VISA STAMPING)

  • One completed DS-160 application form per applicant. You can find this form online at: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/;
  • Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months past the intended stay in the U.S.);
  • If you are visa stamping in a location other than your home county, you must provide proof of legal status in that country. In most cases, this will be evidence that you entered the country with permission as a visitor;
  • One recent passport sized photograph. The photo must have been taken within the last 6 months, 2 x 2 inches, color on white/light background, showing full face, no head cover;
  • All older passports containing previous visas;
  • All documents substantiating previous legal status in the U.S., H-1B approval notices, L-1, E, or I-20s from any prior status as an F-1 Student, etc.;
  • If applicable, copy of your waiver of 2 year foreign residence rule if you previously entered the US in J –1 status;
  • Payment of the non-refundable visa application fee. Check directly with the Consulate's web site for instructions on how to pay this fee as it varies by location and is normally between USD$140.00 and USD$190.00 per person;
  • Reciprocity fees (if applicable). Reciprocity fees are additional visa stamping fees charged to nationals of some countries. To check if you must pay additional reciprocity visa stamping fees, click here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm;
  • Current ORIGINAL L-1A or L-1B approval notice: I-797(either I-797Aor I-797B) ( I-797C is not acceptable). You must submit the original full page;
  • Current employment verification letter indicating your title, description of your duties and yearly salary. Click on our link for a sample letter;
  • Recent pay statements evidencing your monthly earnings;
  • Attorney certified copy of the full L-1A or L-1B (I-129) petition completed by employer and filed with the Immigration Service. This is normally provided to the client by the immigration attorney upon approval of the L-1A or L-1B;
  • If the petition included copies of your educational qualifications, then be sure to carry original copies of the transcripts and or diploma to the visa stamping interview;
  • Original evidence of your employment abroad showing at least 12 months in the three year period prior to entering the US for the first time in L-1 status;
  • All documents must be presented in the English language. If English translation is required, the applicant must present a certified translation. Click to the right for instructions on certified English Language Translations;
  • Any other documentation as required by the US Consulate. You should check the Consulate’s web page directly prior to travel.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR L-2:SPOUSE/CHILD OF H-1B WORKER

  • One completed DS-160 application form per applicant;
  • Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months past the intended stay in U.S.);
  • If you are visa stamping in a location other than your home county, you must provide proof of legal status in that country. In most cases, this will be evidence that you entered the country with permission as a visitor;
  • One recent passport sized photograph. The photo must have been taken within the last 6 months, 2 x 2 inches, color on white/light background, showing full face, no head cover;
  • All older passports containing previous visas;
  • All documents substantiating previous legal status in the U.S., H-1B approval notices, L-1, E, or I-20s from any prior status as F-1 Student, etc.;
  • If applicable, copy of your waiver of 2 year foreign residence rule if you previously entered the US in J –1 status;
  • Proof of payment of non-refundable application fee. Check directly with the Consulate's web site for instructions on how to pay this fee as it varies by location but is normally between USD$140.00 and USD$190.00 per person;
  • Reciprocity fees (if applicable). Reciprocity fees are additional visa stamping fees charged to nationals of some countries. To check if you must pay additional reciprocity visa stamping fees, click here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm;
  • Original L-2 approval notice and copy of the L-1A or L-1B employee's petition documents as provided by the immigration attorney OR if this is the first time the spouse or minor child is entering the U.S. in L-2 status, then provide the L-1A or L-1B worker’s original L-1 approval notice and a complete copy of the L-1 petition;
  • Proof of dependent's relationship to main applicant. This may include original marriage certificate and/or original birth certificates for minor children, with certified English language translations;
  • All documents must be presented in the English language. If English translation is required, the applicant must present a certified translation;
  • Any other documentation as required by the US Consulate. You should check the Consulate’s web page directly prior to travel.