THE INDIVIDUAL L-1 STEP BY STEP

STEP ONE: Complete Our L-1 Questionnaire.

The first step is for the Client to complete our L-1 Questionnaire.

STEP TWO: Prepare & File the L-1 Petition:

Immediately upon receipt of the questionnaire and required documents, we will draft the required forms and letters of support. The letter of support, on the employer’s letterhead, confirms the employers field, the job title and duties, and why the potential employee is qualified. We submit them to the Client for review, edits and signing. We then assemble the application package, organize the evidence and submit to Immigration. Once filed, USCIS will issue a receipt notice. With the receipt notice, the employer and employee can check the status of the pending L-1 online at: https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/Dashboard.do

Or sign up with USCIS for automatic email or text message updates by registering here: https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/jsps/selectusertype.jsp

STEP THREE: Approval of the L-1.

If the worker is in the U.S. and currently holds a valid nonimmigrant status, he or she may, in some circumstances, apply for a change of status to L-1. For example, if he or she is in lawful student status (F-1), the worker may seek a change from F-1 to L-1, so long as all of the L-1 requirements are met. This change only gives the person the ability to work in the U.S. for the sponsoring employer. If the worker needs to travel abroad, he or she will need to apply for an L-1 visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad, preferably, their home country. Workers presently residing abroad apply for an L-1 visa with USCIS inside the United States, then with that approval notice, apply at a U.S. Consulate prior to entering for the L-1 visa stamp when they can then enter the U.S to begin work.

For complete instructions on Individual L-1 visa stamping, click on Visa Stamping.

WHAT ARE THE STEPS IF I AM PROCESSING UNDER MY COMPANY’S APPROVED BLANKET L PETITION?

If you are presently employed by a large multinational and are processing your L-1 under an approved Blanket L petition, then the process is very straight forward. The Client completes our questionnaires and we draft the forms and assemble for filing directly with the U.S. Consulate abroad. Turn around time between our receipt of the completed questionnaire and mailing to the Client for filing at the U.S. Consulate is 24-48 hours. We are able to quickly prepare these types of petitions ensuring that these busy multinationals have their work force on the ground in the U.S. as quickly as possible. Once submitted to the U.S. Consulate abroad, the Blanket L-1 visa is issued without delay and without any pre approval from Immigration inside the United States. The Blanket L Visa is an excellent tool for transferring key employees to the U.S. quickly and efficiently.