Frequent Asked Questions H-1B

WHAT ABOUT BY SPOUSE AND MINOR CHILDREN?

The H-1B employee’s spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old may be granted H-4 status. An H-4 visa holder is not permitted to work in the United States. However, an individual in H-4 status may attend school.

CAN I HAVE AN H-1B FOR A PART-TIME JOB?

HOW MUCH MONEY DOES THE H-1B EMPLOYER NEED TO PAY THE H-1B WORKER?

DO I NEED TO HAVE MY DOCUMENTS TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH?

CAN AN H-1B WORKER TAKE AN UNPAID MATERNITY LEAVE OR OTHER LEAVE OF ABSENCE WHILE IN H-1B STATUS?

WHAT HAPPENS IF THE EMPLOYER NO LONGER WANTS OR NEEDS THE H-1B WORKER?